Close Menu

10 Steps to immigrate via Express Entry under CEC

What is CEC sub category of Express Entry?

The Canadian Experience Class or CEC, for short, is one of the sub categories under which a person can immigrate and settle there permanently through the Express Entry program. The other sub categories under the Express Entry are the federal skilled trade’s person class and the federal skilled workers, class. Although all three are valid routes through which one can obtain permanent residence through the Express Entry program, applying through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) has a few distinct advantages over others.

  • The applicants under CEC, have one year of experience in Canada, this experience is given  additional weight age when scoring the applicant’s points for CRS, thus boosting his score
  • The amount of documentation that is required for processing the application for an applicant for Express Entryunder CEC category is far less than that compared to other categories.
  • Processing time for applications for Express Entry under CEC category is very short and can be done in as little time as 3-4 months
  • Those applying under the Canadian Experience Class do not need to show proof of funds unlike applicants under other categories.

What are the eligibility criteria for Express Entry under CEC?

To be eligible to apply under CEC, the applicant must meet the following criteria.

  • He must have worked for at least 12 months in a full-time or equivalent part time position in a skilled class position, in Canada within the immediately preceding three years.
  • He should have gained this experience while living in Canada on a valid work permit
  • The position he worked at should have been in an occupation which is classified under skill type 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • He should intend to live outside the province of Quebec
  • He should meet the required language levels for the position that he holds as required for the Express Entry

Steps to obtain PR through CEC under Express Entry

The steps to obtaining a Permanent Residence through the Canadian Experience Class sub category of Express Entry pool are as follows

Step 1: The first step for applying under CEC class is to get a valid work permit for working in Canada through applying for a job in Canada and having your employer sponsor you. The employer can sponsor the applicant either for an intra-company transfer or through a labor market impact assessment.

Step 2: Gain requisite and relevant work experience in Canada for at least a year. The work experience has to be in a skilled category either NOC O, A or B under which the applicant intends to apply for Express Entry

Step 3: Complete tests for language ability for English. The relevant test for English is IELTS or CELPIP and for French is Test de evaluation de Francians (TEF).

Step 4: Create an Express Entry profile. The applicant can complete this step on the IRCC website. The process for the same is outlined here

Step 5: Complete the aspects of your Express Entry Profile which will improve your CRS score such as getting an Education credentials assessment if your education was obtained outside of Canada and applying for a provincial nomination. Getting an ECA can improve your score by 150 points and getting a provincial nomination can add 600 points to your score.

Step 6: Get an invitation to apply. This step is a pivotal one, as it allows the applicant and his family to submit an application for Permanent Residence in Canada. Once the applicant receives an ITA he has to submit a completed application within 90 days. The applicant can also apply for a bridging open work permit to continue working till the rest of the Express Entry process is completed.

Step 7: complete medical and criminal background checks. This should ideally be initiated before receiving an invitation to apply

Step 8:  The application will be reviewed by a Canadian immigration officer, who will inform the applicant if any additional info is required.

Step 9: The applicant receives confirmation of permanent resident status. Applicants who apply for Express Entry under the Canadian Experience Class have their applications processed within 3 to four months. The applicant is provided a confirmation of permanent residence or COPR card.

Step 10:  The last step for the applicant is to apply for his PR card. This card can be shown as proof of status when traveling out of Canada.

To know more about immigration to Canada, get in touch with Global Tree at Begumpet Hyderabad, the most trusted immigration consultants in India.

Categories: Canada, Immigration

Comments

Whoa! It looks like there are no comments yet, Be the first one to comment :)

We would love your opinion

Fields with ( * ) are required