United States Of America

The Land Of The Free And The Home Of The Brave.

Few countries have captured the world’s imagination like the United States of America. Gaining its independence in 1776, the US is the world’s last remaining superpower. The home of innovation, capitalism, and wealth, there are very few top 10 lists that do not bear the US standard. The US is home to the most billionaires in the world, Hollywood and more than half the companies on the Fortune 500. In education, America is no slouch either,   education in the USA  is one of its finest features with the US being home to 53 out of the top universities in the world.

 

Education In USA  

Education in the USA is valued everywhere in the world. Some of the world’s top educational institutions are in the USA. Students who come to study in the USA can choose from over 3800 universities and colleges that facilitate several educational programs. There are both public and private universities which are well  recognized for their excellence in providing education in the USA

Education in all streams is available. Since multiple options are available students, who study in the USA, can focus on specific areas of their interest. The advantage of obtaining an education in the USA is that they can move to another university, city, or state, and can change field at any time during their study often without wasting or losing any credits.

Entry Criterion To Study In USA

Academic requirement – Candidates who intend to study in the USA for their undergraduate program will require 10+2 or equivalent educational qualification, and SAT scores. Students intending to study in the USA for a Master’s program require 16-year education (4-year bachelor’s degree or equivalent). Some universities that education in the USA also requires GRE scores (Graduate Record Examination) for engineering related courses.

Past academic record in the same field is preferable although students can change their field of study if they can substantiate it through a strong SOP (Statement of Purpose). Admission into management field is open to all students who study in the USA. However, some universities may additionally require past work experience and/or GMAT (Graduate Management Admissions Tests) scores from candidates who wish to study in the USA

 

US universities have 3 intakes for students.

Fall: August/September

Spring: January/February

Summer: April/May

The deadlines for each intake are usually a few months before the start date. It is highly recommended that you apply early to maximize your chances for admission. Some universities even offer rolling admissions, i.e. admissions are open through the year. The major intake for the US is the Fall intake which offers the highest degree of competition but also features the largest number of corporate internships.

 

Tuition fee:

Tuition fee varies from one institution to another and this is depending upon the chosen program.

Generally, in public/State Universities and private universities, tuition fee ranges $12000 to $40,000 per annum.

In Ivy League universities tuition fee ranges $48000 to $60000.

Living Expenses:

Estimated Living Cost: $8000 to $14000 (per year). An average of $700 to $1000 per month should be considered as a reasonable amount.

This includes your accommodation (room and board), travel, food, and some university mandated books.

Heath Insurance Cost: This is mandatory for international students. It would range from $1750 to $2000 per year.

Miscellaneous Charges: $2000 per year

Scholarships to Study:

The USA is the only country which offers up to 100% scholarships on tuition to deserving students. This may be based on the students overall profile, both academic or extracurricular profile and the financial need of the student.

Few states may offer In- State Tuition waivers which work out to be 50% to 80% on the overall tuition fee.

 

Submit online application/paper-based application and send required documents to the universities. From the initial application until the final admission decision, it takes anywhere between 1 week and 6 months depending on the level and ranking of the university. The admissions into Universities in the USA are a very complex process since it is contingent on a large number of factors.

As the review on each file is made by different departments like graduate admissions, Transcripts Evaluation, GPA Calculation, Departmental Review, and then the Immigration Department for I-20, the process takes a long time for confirmation.

Entry Criteria:

  1. Good Academic percentage in High School/Undergrad Transcripts
  2. Proof of English Proficiency (IELTS/TOEFL/PTE)
  3. GRE/GMAT/SAT/ACT if required by the department and University
  4. Letter of Recommendations
  5. Proof of Financial documents
  6. Statement of purpose
  7. Resume
  8. Related experience certificate if applicable.

USA F1 Student Visas are generally valid for a period of 5 years including OPT (optional practical training).

During study program, students can work only under certain conditions and in accordance with complex guidelines and restrictions issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). After meeting the guidelines and taking permission from the university where they are studying students are eligible to work for a maximum period of up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. Students can work full time (40 hrs) only during holidays. The average wage for part time jobs is between $10 and $12 per hour. Students can opt for OPT which is related to their field of work. International students who have graduated from a university in USA are eligible to work full time for the remaining period of their visa in USA.

ON Campus Employment:

As an undergraduate or postgraduate international student studying in the United States, employment is possible on a part-time basis for up to 20 hours every week.

OPT:

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is the work authorization letter where students can work anywhere in USA to get hands-on work experience related to the academic field of study. OPT is valid for one year and which is extendable to 24 months for the students who graduates in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics) field.

There are three types of student visa:

  • F-1 (Student Visa)– The F-1 visa which is for full-time students who are enrolled in an academic or language program. F-1 students can stay in the US for the whole duration of their academic program plus 2 months. It is a prerequisite for F-1 students to maintain a full-time course load and complete their studies by the expiration date listed on the I-20 form.
  • J-1 (Exchange Visitor Visa)– The J-1 visa is for students who need practical training that is not available in their home countries in order to complete their academic program. The training must be directly related to the academic program. The J-1 visa obligates the student to return to their home countries for a minimum of 2 years after the end of their studies in the US.
  • M-1: The M-1 visas for full-time students at vocational or other nonacademic institutions.

 

For more information about how to apply for a visa to study in the USA, please contact Global Tree

Generally, two types of Test requirements have to report to the university to process the application.

  1. English Proficiency test: TOEFL, IELTS, PTE are few of the tests are acceptable by the USA universities. One of the Tests is a mandatory requirement in most of the institutions.
  2. Departmental Requirement Tests: These tests are varied depending upon the selected program. This kind of tests assesses the academic ability of the student. For Example:

UG Degree- SAT/ACT is required

Graduate Degree- GRE is required

Management relevant degree- GMAT/GRE* is required.

Medical Degree- MCAT is required

Law Degree- LSAT is required

PharmD- PCAT is required