189 Visa Australia

189 Visa Australia Consultants

The 189 visa is a visa for skilled workers who wish to immigrate to Australia. It works on the same points based principle as the other visas but is intended for those aspirants who are independent, that is, they are not sponsored by any entity, whether it is an employee, territory or state. 

The Australia visa subclass 189 allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Australia subclass 189 Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for visa subclass 189 if invited for the application. When you are sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • not yet turned 50 years of age at the time of filing for visa subclass 189.
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test.
  • at least competent English.

Australia subclass 189 Visa Processing Time

    • 75 per cent of applications processed in 4 months
    • 90 per cent of applications processed in 6 months

Benefits of 189 visa Australia

1.The 189 visa Australia allows you to immigrate to Australia along with your family
2.You can live and work anywhere in Australia with this visa
3.The visa for Australia subclass 189 has one of the fastest processing times for immigration to Australia
4.The visa allows you to stay indefinitely in Australia and enjoy full working rights and work in any occupation once you arrive in Australia. Which is to say, you are not restricted to working in the same occupation as the one that you applied for the visa
5.You can pursue your studies in Australia, while living on this visa
6.You are entitled to social security payments and Medicare if you are living in Australia on this visa
7.You are entitled to apply for permanent residence for your family members and even apply for citizenship for yourself and your family

Features of 189 visa

1. The visa is intended for skilled independent workers and their families to permanently move to Australia. In this regard family includes and is limited to the following members

a.Your partner/spouse
b.Yours or your partner’s dependent child
c.Yours or your partner’s dependent relative

2. The visa subclass 189 is granted on a points based system, with points assigned for various factors such as your age, work experience, education and English language ability. The points are assigned for the following criteria.

a.Age – not less than 45 years
b.English language skills – you will need to submit scores of IELTS or equivalent examination
c.Education level
d.Overall work experience including work experience in Australia,

189 visa Australia Points Test

You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for the visa subclass 189.

If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

This information tells you what you can be awarded points for. The evidence you need to provide is listed in the document checklist.

How the points are awarded:-

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

How the points are awarded:-

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

Process for applying 189 Visa Australia

The application for the 189 visa Australia will need to take place in the following three stages
1.Stage 1 – you will need to apply for and undergo a skills assessment test for your occupation. This test will be administered by the relevant government body and will show the Department of immigration and border protection that you have the required skills for immigration to Australia
2.Stage 2 – upon obtaining a successful skill select assessment you can submit an expression of interest. You can do this independently or through a qualified immigration consultant
3.Stage 3 – upon receiving the Invitation to Apply, you will typically be required to submit your final application with all the required documents

How Global Tree can help you

1.We will assess your skills to see if you are eligible for positive assessment for skill select
2.We will submit an Expression of interest on your behalf
3.We will continuously follow up with the Department of immigration and border protection to know about the status of your application
4.We will intervene and advocate your case with the DIPB wherever required

Eligibility for Australia subclass 189 visa

S.No Attribute
1 Age
2 English Language Ability
3 Skilled Employment in Australia
4 Skilled Employment outside Australia
5 Qualifications outside Australia
6 Qualifications inside Australia
7 Australia Study requirement
8 Specialist Education Qualification
9 Credentialed community language qualifications
10 Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)
11 Partner skill qualifications
12 Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply

FAQ’s
Q). What is 189 visa in Australia?
A). The 189 visa is a skilled independent visa that is intended for independent workers who are not nominated by any state, territory or employer for immigration to Australia. Read the section above for details of the visa and its features. For more in depth information you can walk in to any of our offices or call us for a free consultation
Q). How do I get a subclass 189 visa?
A). The process for applying for a subclass 189 visa has been explained in detail above. If you have any further questions you can reach out to us for a free consultation.
Q). How long does it take to get a 189 visa Australia?
A). The 189 visa is eligible for priority processing by the Australian government. It is one of the fastest visas to be granted and has the least processing time. For a more realistic view of how much time your visa will be processed please contact us for a free consultation.