Australia 189 Visa

Australia 189 Visa Consultants in India

The 189 visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

The Australia visa subclass 189 allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for visa subclass 189 if invited for the application. When you are sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • not yet turned 50 years of age at the time of filing for visa subclass 189.
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test.
  • at least competent English.

Global Visa Processing Times

    • 75 per cent of applications processed in 4 months
    • 90 per cent of applications processed in 6 months

     

What Will This VISA Let You Do:

The 189 visa is a permanent residence visa, which lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted the 189 visa. Moreover, the visa subclass 189 confers the following benefits.

  • Persons holding the 189 visa can stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Persons holding the 189 visa can stay and study in Australia.
  • Moreover, persons having visa subclass 189 can enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • persons holding 189 visas can also apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
  • Holders of the 189 visa can sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • The holders of the visa subclass 189 can also travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).
  • Holders of the visa subclass 189 can also access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods).

Points Test

You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for the visa subclass 189.

If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

This information tells you what you can be awarded points for. The evidence you need to provide is listed in the document checklist.

How the points are awarded:-

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

How the points are awarded:-

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

S.No Attribute
1 Age
2 English Language Ability
3 Skilled Employment in Australia
4 Skilled Employment outside Australia
5 Qualifications outside Australia
6 Qualifications inside Australia
7 Australia Study requirement
8 Specialist Education Qualification
9 Credentialed community language qualifications
10 Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)
11 Partner skill qualifications
12 Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply