South Africa Immigration

South Africa Immigration Consultants in India – Global Tree

South Africa Immigration Consultants

South Africa is becoming increasingly popular as perfect destination for immigration and is slowly catching up with other destinations such as Italy, South Africa and France. There are many advantages of opting for South Africa immigration for persons across the world.  The country is a great option for entrepreneurs who are planning to invest in a local business. Moreover, it has an array of career options for professionals working in various fields.

Visas for Immigration to South Africa

Foreign individuals who are interested in immigration to South Africa have the option to choose between various visas and permits which would depend on the reason for visit as well as duration of stay. Immigrants can opt for either temporary residence visas or permanent residence permits. The following types of visas are applicable for persons interested in South Africa immigration

South African Business visa

The South African Business visa enables entrepreneurs to live in South Africa and establish a new line of local business or invest in one that already exists. Person’s who apply for this visa should have a minimum investable amount of 5 million INR for the purpose and a certificate from an accountant who is registered with the South African institute of Chartered Accountants in order to confirm that the investor has the required funds for investment.

South African Critical Skills visa

The South African Critical Skills visa is intended to help the country acquire the necessary skills and expertise to meet goals that have been set in their national economic infrastructure projects. An immigrant should have adequate experience in an occupation that is listed on the South African Critical Skills list. The visa is granted for a period of time that can extend up to 5 years and successful applicants can take their immediate and dependent family members with them on the visa.

Eligibility criteria

Individuals who apply for the Critical Skills work visa are required to meet the following criteria

  1. A duly filled online application form for Critical Skills visa. Our consultants will guide and assist you in filling this form
  2. A passport with validity due at least 30 days post the expected visa end date
  3. Proof of having received a valid job offer in a field that is listed on the South African Critical Skills list
  4. Proof of sufficient funds
  5. Medical and police clearance records
  6. A certificate of evaluation by the South African Qualifications Authority in case of any qualifications earned outside South Africa
  7. A marriage certificate and birth certificate as the case maybe for dependent spouse and children

South African general work visa

The South African general work visa enables foreign nationals to opt for South Africa immigration and live in the country for a maximum duration of 5 years to work in job roles that are currently facing a shortage of labour. Successful applicants can take their family members such as children and spouse with them on the visa.  Applicants will need to satisfy the following eligibility criteria

  1. The applicant has to submit a General Work visa application form online. Our consultants will guide and assist you in filling this form
  2. A valid passport with validity at least 30 days after the expected expiry of the visa
  3. An employment contract signed with an employer in South Africa
  4. A certificate from the Department of Labour in SA
  5. A certificate of evaluation that has been issued by the South African Qualifications Authority for qualifications earned outside the country
  6. Proof that the employer has registered with the South African Registrar of Companies
  7. Proof of sufficient funds
  8. Medical and police records
  9. Marriage and/or birth certificates for spouse and dependent children if any who would be travelling with the applicant.

South African Intra-Company Transfer visa

The South African Intra-Company Transfer visa entitles employees working in multinational companies to obtain a transfer from a branch outside South Africa to a branch in the country for a maximum period of 4 years. Applicants for this visa have to meet the following eligibility conditions

  1. A completed Intra-Company Transfer visa online application form
  2. A passport that has validity for at least 30 days after the expiry date of the visa
  3. An employment contract that is signed between the applicant and the overseas branch
  4. A letter confirming the transfer from the overseas branch and also a letter confirming the role and length of employment.
  5. Proof of sufficient funds
  6. medical and police records
  7. Marriage and/or birth certificates for spouse and dependent children if any who would be travelling with the applicant.
South African Retired Persons’ visa

The South African Retired Persons’ visa enables retired persons and senior citizens to immigrate to South Africa in their golden years if they successfully meet the requirements for this visa.  Persons who apply for South Africa immigration on this visa are allowed an initial stay of 4 years which can be extended indefinitely. The applicant even brings his spouse and dependent children with him on this visa. The applicant will have to meet the following eligibility criteria

  1. A duly filled copy of South African Temporary Residency Permit Form BI-1738. Our consultants and guide and assist you in filling this form
  2. A valid passport that is valid for at least 30 days after the visa expiry date
  3. Proof of medical insurance
  4. Medical and police records.
  5. Proof of a source of funds such as pension or retirement account, that guarantees a minimum income of at least 37,000 R per month, as well as proof of having a net worth of at least37,000 R
  1. Medical and police records
  2. Marriage and/or birth certificates for spouse and dependent children if any who would be travelling with the applicant.

To get more information about immigration to South Africa get in touch with our expert consultants at Global Tree

FAQ’s
Q). How much time does it take for processing South Africa visa?
A). The typical processing time for South Africa visa will vary as per the visa requirement and will be different for each individual case. We advise you to reach out to our South Africa immigration experts for a more personalized answer for your case

Q). How much does it cost for South Africa immigration from India?
A). The cost for South Africa immigration can be different for different visa needs, for a more precise and personalized estimate, we request you to get in touch with our South Africa immigration experts.