Canada Visitor Visa

Canada Visitor Visa from India

The Canada visitor visa is intended for any person, who wishes to visit Canada for a short term stay either for the purpose of study in a short term course or a short term work assignment whose duration is less than six months or to visit relatives and family or for a vacation. Visitors to Canada under these and other categories will need apply for a Canada visitor visa and obtain the same before they are allowed to enter the country.

Canada Visitor Visa Categories

There are different categories for visitor visa, depending on the purpose of your visit. Each category will have different eligibility criteria as well as different process for application

Visa for Visit on Business

Any person who wishes to visit Canada temporarily for one or more of the following purposes is considered Business visitor
1. You are looking for investment opportunities or partnerships in Canada to grow your business
2. The purpose of your visit is to build your business relationships with stakeholders in Canada
3. look for ways to grow your business,

Indians who are applying for a visitor visa for the purpose of business are required to submit the following with their application
1. A letter of invitation from your partner in Canada along with details of 24 hour contact information of the person
2. Documents showing sufficient proof that you are employed in your own country and have a valid job
3. Plausible proof that you are intending to stay for six months or less and will not seek to extend your visa at the end of the stay duration
4. Plausible proof that you do not have any intentions to enter the job market in Canada
5. You will need to submit proof that your business headquarters is not based in Canada and that the source of income is outside Canada
6. You will need to have a valid passport which is not due to expire in the next six months.
7. You need to show proof that you have sufficient funds for stay in Canada as well as return airfare
8. You will need to submit medical records as well as police records to prove that you are not a threat to Canada when you arrive

Please note: If you are planning to stay for longer than six months duration or plan to take up a job in Canada, you will be considered as a temporary worker and will need to apply for a work permit.

Temporary resident or visitor visa

If you are a traveler with an intention to visit Canada for the purpose of a holiday or for visiting your relatives then you will be needing a temporary resident / visitor visa. Which is an official document that is stamped on your passport by the Canadian consulate official. The stamp will indicate that you have met all the necessary conditions to enter Canada.

Eligibility for visitor visa
1. You need to have a valid passport that is not due to expire in 6 months or less
2. You need to be in good health
3. You should have a clean track record with no criminal or immigration-specific convictions
4. You should be able to show sufficient proof that you have ties to your home country
5. You should be able to convince the immigration officer of your intention to leave Canada once your visa duration is over.
6. You should show proof that you have sufficient funds to support you during your stay.
7. If you are planning to stay with relatives you will need a letter of invitation from them
8. You may need to undergo a medical exam and submit the results of the same if asked to do so.

Super visa for grandparents and parents

If you are a parent or a grandparent and intend to visit your Canada to be with your children or grandchildren, then you can apply for a super visa. Unlike a normal visitor visa which only allows you stay in Canada for six months, the super visa allows you to stay in Canada for up to two years.

Eligibility criteria for super visa
1. You must be either the parent or the grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada
2. You will need a signed letter of invitation from your child or grandchild which should include the following
     A. An undertaking that he or she will support you financially for the duration of your stay in Canada.
     B. A list stating the number and names of the persons living in their house
     C. A copy of his or her Canadian passport or PR visa.
     D. Proof of having obtained medical insurance from an insurance company in Canada that provides a minimum coverage of 1, 00,000 CAD and is valid for at least a year from the date of entry and is fully paid for.
4. The parent or grandparent must also take a medical examination to show that they are not a health threat to residents in Canada

 Documents supporting proof of funds

The child or grandchild who issues the invitation will need to prove that their household earns the minimum necessary income. The following documents can be submitted for proof of funds
1. Notice of Assessment (NOA) or T4/T1 for the most recent tax year
2. Employment Insurance stubs
3. Employment letter including salary and date of hiring
4. pay stubs
5. bank statements

The expert counselors at Global Tree can help you with the guidance of the Visa process for Visitor Visa and provide best assistance for the paper work along with the right approach in obtaining the visitor visa Canada successfully.

A good Canada Visitor Visa consultant like Global Tree can advise you on the best approach to apply for a visitor visa to Canada

FA’Q
Q). How long can I stay in Canada as a visitor?
A).
The acceptable duration of your stay will be determined by a border services officer at your port of entry most visitors are allowed to stay for a duration of six-months from the date they entered Canada. In some cases the border officer may require you to leave before six months and will indicate the date on your passport by which you are required to leave Canada. To know more about the duration of your stay you can contact Global Tree for a free consultation.

Q). What documents will I need to travel to Canada with a minor child without my spouse?

A). You will need to provide the following documents.

  1. A copy of the child’s birth certificate
  2. A letter of authorization signed by the parent who is not travelling, containing their address and telephone number, in English or French if possible, and
  3. A photocopy of the non-accompanying parent’s signed passport or national identity card

For additional information you can get in touch with our immigration consultants at Global Tree.