Prince Edward Island PNP

Canada, Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program Consultants in India

Prince Edward Island welcomes those who are interested to immigrate and settle permanently, especially the entrepreneurs and skilled workers who fall into the shortage skill set in PEI labor market.

Candidates who qualify in one of the following categories can apply for PEI PNP.

  1. PEI PNP Express Entry
  2. Labor Impact Category
  3. Business Impact Category

Under PEI PNP Express Entry candidates who choose to live and work in PEI can apply. Candidates must be eligible for one of the following Federal Economic Immigration Programs.

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Candidates who seek to immigrate to Canada and meeting the eligibility criteria for one of the federal programs can create an Express Entry profile on Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The top ranking profiles are given The Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Permanent Residence.

Candidates who intend to increase scores can apply further to PNP which awards 600 more points. The processing time for PEI PNP is 6 months or maybe less. Those who have their application in EE Pool and also seek a job from PEI employer will be considered as the one submitted Expression of Interest (EOI) in migrating to PEI.

This stream prioritizes province’s primary and innovative industries. This category divides the applicants into 3 subcategories. They are Skilled Worker Stream, Critical Worker Stream, and International Graduate Stream.

Skilled Worker Stream: The candidate can be hired, identified and supported by PEI employer regarding the work for Canadian Permanent Residence.

Minimum requirements for applicants

  1. Age should be between 21 and 59 years.
  2. Provide a proof of full time, a long-term job offer (at least 2 years) in NOC Skill set O, A, or B.
  3. Show the legal status in the current country of residence.
  4. Provide a valid work permit if living in Canada.
  5. Have a post-secondary degree/ diploma and been assessed and verified by recognized authority/institution.
  6. Able to attend an interview in PEI as the job demands.
  7. Provide a proof of at least 2 years of full-time work experience in the past 5 years.
  8. Able to show sufficient funds to sustain in PEI according to government norms.
  9. Proficient in English/French (CLB 4.0).
  10. Able to show the genuine interest to work and settle in PEI.

Requirements for Employers

  1. The employer should provide an employment offer for full time, permanent (at least 2 years).
  2. Employment must be based on education, training, and experience.
  3. The term and conditions of employment must comply with provincial standards and wage rates.
  4. The employment should be in PEI with contract provided.
  5. Settlement support is also expected from employee’s family.
  6. Attendance at immigration interview is recommended.
  7. Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is also required when applicable.

Critical Worker Stream

Critical Worker comes under a pilot program and is analyzed annually to know the impact on industries and occupations. This program helps certain professions to immigrate to Canada in the easiest possible way legally. Keep inquiring the professions as they are changed from time to time according to the requirement.

Minimum requirements for applicants

  1. Age should be between 21 and 59 years.
  2. Provide a proof of full time, long-term job offer (at least 2 years) in NOC Skill set C or D.

Truck driver
Customer Service Representative
Laborer
Food and Beverage Server
House Keeping Assistant

  1. Should have worked for at least 6 months full time for PEI Employer.
  2. Show the legal status in the current country of residence.
  3. Provide a valid work permit if living in Canada.
  4. Have a post-secondary degree/ diploma and been assessed and verified by recognized authority/institution.
  5. Able to attend an interview in PEI as the job demands.
  6. Provide a proof of at least 2 years of full-time work experience in the past 5 years.
  7. Able to show sufficient funds to sustain in PEI according to government norms.
  8. Proficient in English/French (CLB 4.0).
  9. Able to show the genuine interest to work and settle in PEI.

Requirements for Employers

  1. The employer should provide an employment offer for full time, permanent (at least 2 years).
  2. Employment must be based on education, training, and experience.
  3. The term and conditions of employment must comply with provincial standards and wage rates.
  4. The employment should be in PEI with contract provided.
  5. Settlement support is also expected from employee’s family.
  6. Attendance at immigration interview is recommended.
  7. Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is also required as and when applicable.

International Graduate Stream: This allows employers to recruit the fresher graduates who studied in PEI universities and colleges.

Minimum requirements for applicants

  1. Age should be between 21 and 59 years
  2. Provide a proof of full time, long-term job offer (at least 2 years) in NOC Skill set O, A, or B.
  3. Should have worked for PEI Employer for at least 6 months.
  4. Have a post-secondary degree/ diploma and been assessed and verified by recognized authority/institution.
  5. Should provide post-graduate work permit.
  6. Possess a valid degree/diploma from accredited PEI university/College.
  7. Able to attend an interview in PEI as the job demands.
  8. Able to show sufficient funds to sustain in PEI according to government norms.
  9. Proficient in English/French (CLB 4.0).
  10. Able to show the genuine interest to work and settle in PEI.

Requirements for Employers

  1. The employer should provide an employment offer for full time, permanent (at least 2 years).
  2. Employment must be based on education, training, and experience.
  3. The term and conditions of employment must comply with provincial standards and wage rates.
  4. The employment should be in PEI with contract provided.
  5. Settlement support is also expected from employee’s family.
  6. Attendance at immigration interview is recommended.
  7. Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is also required when applicable.

Business Impact Category allows experienced business managers and entrepreneurs demonstrating strong leadership skills and determination. This stream also has its own set of rules and regulations.

It is always advised to seek the help of certified immigration advisers while you plan to immigrate. Global Tree demonstrates the world-class professionalism in providing immigration overseas to its clients.