Nova Scotia Nominee Program

Canada, Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Consultants in India

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) helps the immigrants to make the immigration process faster. Applicants who successfully satisfy the job demands regarding qualifications and experience requirements of Nova Scotia job market will receive the Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate.

The NSNP accepts applications under the five immigration streams as below.

  1. Nova Scotia Demand Express Entry
  2. Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry
  3. Skilled Worker Stream
  4. Entrepreneur
  5. International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

1.) Nova Scotia Demand Express Entry:

The candidates satisfying the Express Entry Pool requirements are considered for Nova Scotia Demand Express Entry. The applicants should have Post-secondary education, Trainings & Certifications that are required to successfully settle in Nova Scotia. There are two different categories of Visas in Nova Scotia Demand Express Entry.

Category A: Employment offer with Nova Scotia Employer which fulfills the National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level O, A or B occupation.

Category B: Evidence of work experience, receiving a pay for 1 year continuous full-time or equal amount of part-time paid work experience, for at least 6 years in one of the Opportunity Occupations.

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Should have a foreign diploma/certificate and its credential assessment done
  2. Must have 1 year of experience full time, paid, work experience or part-time for 6 years which brings an equal amount of that one-year full-time pay in a NOC Skill Type O, A or B.
  3. Meet the minimum Language proficiency skills. CLB sets it as 7 in all the aspects such as Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening.

Selection Factors:

In NSNP the applicant should secure 67 out of 100 points on a grid that accounts for education, language ability, work experience, adaptability factors and also have a job offer from Nova Scotia employer.

 Interview:

The candidate may be requested to attend an interview in-person in Nova Scotia if required.

2.) Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry:

It paves a way to permanent residence for highly skilled applicants who have experience at least one year with Nova Scotia employer.

Applicants must potentially qualify to enter the Federal Express Entry pool through one of the three federal economic immigration programs.

  1. Federal Skilled Worker
  2. Federal Skilled Tradesman
  3. Canadian Experience Class

In this category, the applicants may either be selected through Express Entry Pool or apply directly to the Nova Scotia office of immigration (NSOI). In both cases, the principal applicant is expected to create a profile in Express Entry Pool as Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) online Express Entry System and submit an application to NSOI.

Minimum Requirements:

  1. Age should be between 21 and 55
  2. One year full time paid work experience or part-time 6 years paid work experience which constitutes to the one year’s pay
  3. Work experience must be in the skill type of O, A or B Occupations
  4. Should have worked in Nova Scotia with valid work permit
  5. Must have completed secondary or post-secondary education
  6. If studied outside Canada, get the credentialing done from recognized institution/authority
  7. Provide good scores of language proficiency skills in English/French
  8. Should have submitted the profile for Express Entry pool
  9. Show the intention to work and settle in Nova Scotia permanently

 

3.) Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Program

The skilled worker stream provides an opportunity for Nova Scotia employers to hire foreign workers whose skills are in shortage in the province. There are 3 categories here with differing eligibility criteria.

  • Skilled Workers: The individuals with experience in an occupation which falls in O, A or B are highly skilled applicants.
  • Semi-skilled worker: The applicant with experience in an occupation that falls in NOC ‘C’ is known as Semiskilled occupations. If all the eligibility criteria are met along with 6 months of experience with Nova Scotia employer then the applicant is likely to receive ITA (Invitation To Apply), which leads to PR Visa.
  • Low Skilled Worker: This applies to applicants whose occupations fall under NOC level D also known as unskilled occupations. Falling short of eligibility criteria may disqualify the applicants for this program. The candidate is also expected to have worked with Nova Scotia employer for at least 6 months which prioritize applicants for permanent residence.

General Eligibility Criteria

  1. Those applicants residing in Canada should submit the proof of legal status
  2. If the applicant is not in Canada, then submit the legal status of the country of current residence
  3. Should be between ages 21 and 55 at the time of submitting the application
  4. Submit a full-time job offer letter from Nova Scotia employer
  5. Must have completed high school level of education (12 years of study)
  6. Must possess the education, training and licensing certifications required according to the job demands in Canada
  7. Must possess 1 year of relevant experience in the past 5 years
  8. Provide language proficiency scores of English/French. CLB-5 or more
  9. Prove your intention to work and settle in Nova Scotia
  10. Show the funds necessary to survive according to Government Norms

 

Requirements for Employers

  1. Must possess Permanent Residence
  2. Must have worked in Nova Scotia with present Government for at least 6 months
  3. If the employer offers the fulltime permanent job, then it should be
  4. In Nova Scotia
  5. Should provide salary and benefits that comply with provincial employment standards and wage rates
  6. Can recruit only when Canadian citizens or PR holders are not available
  7. Do not contradict with current policies of unions, Labor Market Agreements.
  8. Show the past history of good work and business practices and must comply with all applicable laws and regulations

 

4.) Entrepreneur Stream

Nova Scotia Nominee Program NSNP helps the individuals who can invest and establish in Nova Scotia and make a permanent settlement. It allows the experienced businessmen to migrate and establish their business and to take part in day-to-day business management activities. The applicants are provided with a year’s work permit to promote a business in Nova Scotia and work on it. The further process commences upon applying Expression of Interest (EOI).

 

The 6 step process includes

  1. Submit an Expression Of Interest (EOI) to the province of Nova Scotia
  2. Invitation To Apply (ITA)
  3. In-Person interview and Business Performance Agreement
  4. Temporary Work Permit and business establishment in Nova Scotia
  5. Request for Nomination
  6. Apply for Permanent Residence

 

Minimum Eligibility Criteria

  1. Age should be 21 years
  2. Show a minimum of $600,000 CAD in business and personal assets verified by NSOI professionals
  3. Prove the legal worth of fixed properties and assets
  4. The minimum capital investment should be made $ 50,000 CAD establish a business in Nova Scotia
  5. Good language ability skills in English/French, CLB: 5.0
  6. Language test should be within 2 years of EOI submission
  7. Must have studied Canadian High School or equivalent qualification and had got credential verification by recognized institution /authority
  8. Show the intention to live and settle in Nova Scotia

 

Minimum requirements for Business Entrepreneur

  1. The applicant must be able to own at least one-third share of the business (33.33%)
  2. The applicant must be actively participating in day-to-day management and direction of business in Nova Scotia only
  3. The business should be profit-oriented such as sale of goods/services

 

Additional requirements for starting a business

 The applicant must satisfy the following requirements.

  1. Recruit at least one full-time Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  2. The recruited position must be relevant and directly related to the business
  3. Comply with existing wage rates in the Province

 

Additional requirements for business succession

If the applicant desires to purchase an existing business in Nova Scotia then the requirement is:

  1. Business must be active for the past 5 years
  2. Applicants must provide proof that effort was taken to make a fair market value for the business
  3. The business must be operating actively and not in losses
  4. Applicants must provide the required employment to existing employees and continue the same wages but not substantial

Expression of Interest Points Matrix

Initially during the application process when EOI is submitted the strongest applicant is selected who has best interests to work and establish in Nova Scotia’s business and economic priorities based on six factors: Language abilities, education, work experience, age, adaptability, and Nova Scotia priorities.

 

5.) International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

This act on Expression of Interest (EOI), whereby applicants submitting EOI are selected through points-based grid based on different factors. The highest ranked candidates are given The Invitation to Apply (ITA) to the program. The international graduates are targeted through the International Graduate entrepreneur stream who intend to live and settle permanently in Nova Scotia while owning/managing a business in Nova Scotia

 

The 4 step nomination process is as follows

  1. Submitting EOI to Nova Scotia
  2. Invitation to Apply
  3. In-Person interview and Request for Nomination
  4. Applying for Permanent Residence

Minimum eligibility criteria

The applicants must satisfy the following criteria to be eligible for International Graduate Entrepreneur Program

  1. Have completed Nova Scotia post-secondary Diploma(2 Years) at Nova Scotia University or Community College
  2. Lived in Nova Scotia during the course of study
  3. Show the proof of genuine interest to live, work and settle in Nova Scotia
  4. Have actively worked in operating a business for a year prior to submission of EOI
  5. Proficient in English/French. CLB 7.0
  6. The age should be 21 and more
  7. Possess a valid post-graduation work permit at the time of submission of EOI
  8. Possess 100% equity of the business and actively participate in day-to-day ongoing business matters
  9. Show the salary compensation as a proof
  10. The compensation must be complying with LOW-Income Cut Off(LICO) as defined by Statistics Canada

 

Minimum Business Requirements

For the business to be qualified under the Entrepreneur Program, the business must be as follows:

  1. Should have started as a career objective and not for applying for Permanent Residence
  2. Should comply with law and ethics of the community the business is set
  3. Should be profit-oriented through the sale of goods/services
  4. It must be a permanent establishment defined under subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations 1985
  5. Must be a Taxpayer due to the “Permanent Establishment” in Nova Scotia irrespective of other taxed through other earnings
  6. The applicant must be taking active part in managing business
  7. Must be able to significantly contribute to the economic development of Nova Scotia

 

Additional requirements for starting a business

To start a business, the applicant must be

  1. Able to provide at least one full-time employee for a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident Holder of Nova Scotia
  2. Able to employ the position which is directly related to business
  3. Comply with wage rates

Additional Requirements for Business Succession

If the applicant desires to purchase an existing business in Nova Scotia then the requirements are:

  1. Business must be active for the past 5 years
  2. Applicants must provide proof that effort was taken to make a fair market value for the business
  3. The business must be operating actively and not in losses
  4. Applicants must provide the required employment to existing employees and continue the same wages but not substantial

Expression of Interest Points Matrix

Initially during the application process when EOI is submitted the strongest applicant is selected who has best interests to work and establish in Nova Scotia’s business and economic priorities based on six factors: Language abilities, education, work experience, age, adaptability, and Nova Scotia priorities.

For any queries and process of your application for Immigration Canada calls Global Tree Overseas Immigration Consultants. The certified immigrant consultants will be always available to guide your way to overseas.